William S. Hart Union High School District

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
COVID-19 Action Plan » Reopening Committees

Reopening Committees

In order to be able to provide the best possible educational solutions for the families of the Hart District amid the continuing pandemic, the School Reopening Committee began planning in May for the fall semester.
SCHOOL REOPENING COMMITTEE MEMBERS
 
Kathy Hunter, Assistant Superintendent
Pete Getz, Director of Student Service
Jan Daisher, Director of Special Programs and Staff Development
Nadia Cotti, Director of Career Technical Education
Mark Crawford, Principal
Michele Krantz, Principal
Erum Velek, Principal
Fayanne Bakoo, Assistant Principal
Brian Necessary, Assistant Principal
Heather Coo, Teacher
Courtney Straka, Teacher
Julie Schnieder, Teacher
Julie Huffman, Teacher
Alison Schmidt, District Nurse
 
 
 
After the Blended Learning Model was selected for the fall, multiple subcommittees comprised of teachers, administrators, and classified staff began and continue to work on detailed implementation plans for the new semester.
 
SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERS
 
Exclusively Online Learning Model
Lead: Pete Getz
Courtney Straka, Catherine Nicholas, Brian Necessary, Carolyn Hoffman, Maya Loch, Aaron Davis, Cherise Moore, Jon Carrino, Kristi Scherz, Stacee Stephens-Carrillo, Robert Walker
 
Blended Learning Model
Lead: Erum Velek
Carolyn Hoffman, Mark Crawford, Heather Coo, Julie Schneider, Richard Haring, Jim Klipfel, Jennifer Klipfel, Aaron Davis, Linda Storli, Jon Carrino, John Minkus, Stacee Stephens-Carillo, Sean O'Brien, Paul Kass, Diane Hamburger
 
Health and Safety
Lead: Collyn Nielsen
Ralph Peschek, Cherise Moore, Alison Schmidt, Tracy Glen, Sonia Pishehvar, Skye Ostrom, Janice Dennington, Carolyn Hoffman, Barbara Boliver, Carle Manley, Eran Zeevi, Juan Lopez, Jeff Lindstrom, John Minkus, John Turner, Kristan Hinze, Kullen Welch, Lisa Arnone, Mark Crawford, Rich Bahr, Timothy Cotti, Tracy Glen
 
Scheduling/Human Resources
Lead: Mike Vierra
Marian Doyle, Zaid Bakoo, Fayanne Bakoo, Kristan Hinze, Matt Hinze, Bryan Wilson, Kathy Hefferon, Jan Daisher
 
Communications
Lead: Mike Kuhlman
Dave Caldwell, Pete Getz, Debbie Dunn, Michele Krantz, Donna Manfredi, Christina Tolisano, Paula Davidson
 
Special Education
Lead: Joanna White
Nicholas Betty, Josh McDonald, Amy Gaines, Special Education Department Chairs and Administrators, John Minkus, Stacee Stephens-Carillo
 
Professional Development
Lead: Jan Daisher
Michele Krantz, Richard Haring, Christine Hirst, Courtney Straka, Heather Coo Jannelle Olivier, Nadia Cotti, Aaron Davis, Jenn Davidson, Mia Reed
 
English Language Learners
Lead: Arian Wilson
Jan Daisher, Mariane Doyle, EL Teachers, Bree Hammer, Gwen Delgado, Loni Anderson, Nina Zamora, Jenni Frias, Keegan Valdez, Genevieve Peterson-Henry, Adam Barrios, Christine Colton, Claudia Sweener
 
Library Services
Lead: Dave LeBarron
Ann McCann, Monica Ludlow, Laura Erickson, Kathi Kulesz
 
Advanced Placement and Honors
Lead: Dave LeBarron
Michelle Fischer, John Ahart, Andrea Molina
 
Staff and Student Wellness
Leads: Sarah Gilberts and Nancy Phillips
Lourdes Isaacson, Tracy Moscoe, Eran Zeevi, Brenda Monteleone, Tamara Desso, Summer Flaherty, Cherise Moore
 
Protocols (Grading, Homework, Discipline)
Lead: Audrey Asplund
Mariane Doyle, Stephanie Sosa, Ron Ippolitto, Catherine Nicholas, Liz Wilson, Courtney Iacenda, Sal Frias, Crystal Cooper, Jim Klipfel, Diane Jacobson, Ben Scott, Ben Wobrock
 
Counselors
Lead: Nadia Cotti
Kathy Rosenast, Brenda Monteleone, Marty Fricke, Sue Dielenteis, Dianna Rose
 
Electives
Lead: Mark Crawford
Jason d'Autremont, Jason Marshall, Christine Mocha, Molly Peters, Steve Whelan, Sarah Anders, Melinda Wignal, Wade Williams